Privacy Policy


Source Technology trading as Global Storage Pty Ltd
ABN 33 079 595 412

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our company website www.global-storage.com.au (website) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is also explained on our website. We may at times collect information including, IP addresses, names, emails, phone numbers, Company details and addresses.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision and retrieval of any information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

email: support@global-storage.com.au

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

email: support@global-storage.com.au

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or correspondence regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Source Technology trading as Global Storage Pty Ltd ABN: 33 079 595 412
Address: PO BOX 1197 Collingwood VIC 3066 or in person at: 2 Easey Street, Collingwood VIC 3066
email: support@global-storage.com.au


Last Privacy Policy update: 14 April, 2015